FRESHMAN BAND PROGRAMS

# Represent Year Performed,  Sp= Spring,  C= Contest,  S= State,  C/S= Contest & State, X=Winter
TITLE COMPOSER ARRANGER YR. PERFORMED
Aces of the Air
King/Swearingen
15-C
American Salute
Gould/Wagner
11-C
Aladdin
Menken/Jennings
08-Sp, 14-Sp
Alan Silvestri A Night At the Movies
Bocook
15-Sp
All is Calm
Gruber/Smith, R
10-X
Alligator Alley
Daugherty
06-W, 11-Sp
American Cameos Dawson 05-X, 13-C
American Folk Song Rhapsody #2
Grundman
06-W
And Hold in Memory
Vinson
09-SP
And the Angels Called
Swearingen
06-Sp, 14-Sp
Angelic Celebation
Standridge
14-X
Arabian Dances
Balmages
15-Sp
Ascend
Hazo
06-Sp, 10-X
Bells of Christmas
Higgins
08-X
Benediction
Stevens
10-X
Brick Street Encounter
Saucedo
09-C, 11-Sp, 16-C
Brighton Beach
Lathan
11-C
Carnival in Sao Paulo
Barnes
08-Sp
Carol of the Candel
McTaggert
07-X
Cenotaph
Stamp
13-Sp
Communion
Strommen
15-C
Declaration Overture
Smith, CT
11-X
Do You Hear What I Hear
Regney & Shayne/Bocok
14-X
Drayton Hall Esprit
McBeth
16-C
Eire
Donahue
08-C
Electricity
Bukvich
14-Sp
Encanto
Smith, R
15-C
Festive Christmas, A
Bierschenk
14-X
First Noel, The
Simons
09-X
Four of A Kind: trumpet feature
Bullock
10-Sp, 15-Sp
Freedom's Sword
Frasure
08-Sp
Flashing Winds
Van der Roost
16-Sp
Flourish for Winds
Fagan
07-X
Foundry
Mackey
13-C
Fum, Fum, Fum! Mannheim Steamroller/Longfield
05-X, 12-X
Gathering of the Ranks at Hebron
Holsinger
09-C
Great Locomotive Chase, The
Smith, R
13-Sp
Great Steamboat Race, The
Smith, R
12-Sp
Haunted Carnival
Grice
10-Sp
Heartbeat Five
Gilroy
08-C
Heatherwood Portrait Barnes 05-X
Hive, The
Morales
09-SP, 12-Sp
Hollywood Milestones
Higgins
07-Sp
Into the Storm
Smith, R
06-X, 08-X
Intrusions
Leckrone
11-C
J.F.K. in Memorium
Curnow
06-Sp
Jubilant Flourishes
Weller
12-X
Jubilant Prelude
Smith, CT
10-C
Jubilee March
Swearingen
14-C
Kronos
Smith, R
07-X
Last to Defend, The
Sheldon
06-W
Lion King, Broadway Selections
John/Bocook
11-Sp
Majestia
Swearingen
07-C, 13-C
Make A Joyful Noise
Swearingen
13-X
Most Wonderful Time of the Year, The
Pola & Wyle/ Moss
06-X
Normandy Beach March
Edmondson
09-C
Not Afraid to Dream
Balmadges
07-C, 09-X
Passages
Sweeney
16-Sp
Peace Jubilee
King/ Swearingen
08-C
Pietro's Return
Deiro/Daehn
11-Sp
Pirates of the Carribean
Badlet/Wasson
06-Sp
Rampage
Stalter
10-C
Reverberations
Balmages
14-Sp
Ringling Brothers Grand Entry
Sweet/Glover
07-C
Runaway Sleigh
Smith, R
13-X
Sea Songs
Vaughn Williams/Longfield
07-Sp
Scherzo for Santa
Conway
11-X
Soaring!
Shaffer
08-X, 13-X
Snow Day Celebration!
Stein
07-X
Still, Still, Still
German Carol/Standridge
11-X
Summer Resounding
Balmages
16-C
Sun Cycles
Balmages
13-Sp
Sunburst
Morales
10-Sp
Swashbucklers
Roberts
15-Sp
Symphony of Sitcoms
Jennings
09-SP
Three Ayres for Glouchester
Stuart
10-Sp
Tour De Force
Jager
06-W, 16-C
Traditions of Christmas
Davis/Longfield
06-X
Uproar
Oare
14-C
Valley Forge March
King/Swearingen
10-C
Visions of Flight
Sheldon
08-C
Waves of the Revolution
O'Loughlin
07-Sp, 12-Sp
We Need A Little Christmas
Hermann/Ricketts
09-X
Winter on Emerald Bay
Silva
10-X
Witching Hour, The
Standridge
16-Sp
Witch and the Saint
Reineke/Conaway
14-C
With Every Winter's Breath
Standridge
12-X